The project "Step into the labor market with soft skills", jointly organized by the Education Student Loan Fund and Baku Slavic University, has been successfully completed!
The “Step into the labor market with soft skills” project, implemented by the joint initiative of the Education Student Loan Fund and the Career Service Department of Baku Slavic University, has been successfully completed. The main goal of this two-day project was to support students in acquiring soft skills, prepare students in accordance with the requirements of the labor market, and contribute to their professional development.
The first two days of the project provided the students with very important skills. In the first day's “Leadership and Teamwork” training, students learned the principles of leadership and team building, and discussed the importance of intra-team communication and effective decision-making processes. In addition, the topic of conflict management was also given special attention, so that students learned how to solve the difficulties they encounter within the team.
The second day's “Goal Setting and Time Management” training provided students with important skills aimed at increasing productivity. The focus was on the topics of proper prioritization and effective time management, and students were explained how these skills would help them succeed in their daily lives and careers.
The training was conducted using interactive methods, with participants working on individual and group assignments to practically apply what they learned.
At the final stage of the training, certificates were presented to participants who successfully completed the program.
Such projects help students acquire not only theoretical knowledge, but also soft skills that are essential for success in the labor market, and strive to ensure that students gain practical experience in various fields, strengthen their preparation for working life, and build a more successful career in the future.